create
create

Board, Committees & Staff

As a nonprofit organization, The Magic House is governed by a dedicated group of individuals who help guide the organization towards a sustainable future and ensure The Magic House achieves its mission of providing hands-on learning in a place of beauty, wonder, joy and magic. The Museum’s Board of Directors and supporting committees are made up of community leaders and area professionals who help to guide the Museum’s work. The Magic House is honored to have the dedication and support of the following individuals.

Board of Directors

  • Kate Becker
  • Gregory A. Billhartz
  • Peter M. Blumeyer II
  • Chad Bockert
  • Maureen A. Borkowski
  • David Brown
  • Emily Burch
  • Ron Cameron
  • Pierre Courduroux
  • Ron Daugherty
  • Gene M. Diederich
  • John T. Drexler
  • Barbie Freund
  • Kenneth H. Hannah
  • Courtney Hill
  • Linda Hunter
  • Jason Jan
  • Susan Wofford Jones
  • Travis R. Kearbey
  • Jerald L. Kent
  • Quinn Kiley
  • Shelley K. Lavender
  • Alex Lee
  • Art McCoy II
  • Art McDonnell
  • Brenda McKee
  • Lee Metcalf
  • Steve O’Loughlin
  • Eriko Clevenger Pope
  • Beverly L. Propst
  • Carleton Prothro
  • Todd Purdy
  • Cassandra Sanford
  • John Sheehan
  • Peggy Sly
  • Gene Toombs IV
  • Chip Walker
  • Mark Weikel
  • Tom White
  • Thomas Williams
  • Jessica Willingham

President’s Council

  • Matushcka Briggs
  • Laura Busch
  • Bill Canfield
  • Pam Cavness
  • Randy Costas
  • Nancy Diemer
  • Hazel Donald
  • Ida Early
  • Steve Finerty
  • Catherine French
  • Susan K. Goldberg
  • Deborah Grossman
  • Mary Kullman
  • Kathryn Elliott Love
  • Laura McBride
  • Andy Newman
  • Sally Schoenecker
  • Tim Swank
  • Gene Toombs III
  • Bob Virgil
  • Harvey N. Wallace
  • Jane Wulf

Friends Committee

  • Courtney Desai
  • Lizzy Dooley
  • Linda Hunter
  • Megan Kiley
  • Lindsey Krummenacher
  • Michelle Kuhn
  • Laurie Lock
  • Aisling Leonard
  • Brooke Meek
  • Alison Nadaud
  • Allison Schilling
  • Alicia Shroff
  • Melissa Swank
  • Marla Smith

Grand Committee

  • Cookie Arneson
  • Sue Breckenridge
  • Karen Castellano
  • Cheri Fromm
  • Peggy Gundlach
  • Vicki Hill
  • Cathy Inkley
  • Mary Beth Kalinich
  • Eileen Ortbals
  • Margy Reim
  • Nancy Sellinger
  • Peggy Sly
  • Evie Stockell
  • Kathi Tacony
  • Judy Toombs
  • Ann Walshauser

Young Professionals Board

  • John Brown
  • Gina Chisholm
  • Andrew Desloge
  • Kevin Fann
  • Bradley Fitzgerald
  • Jonathan Frech
  • John Gauthier
  • Lindsey Harrison
  • Josh Heger
  • Courtney Heger
  • Allison Jasper
  • Ryan Leeker
  • Andrew Smolik
  • Tanner Smith
  • Madeline Triplett

Education Advisory Committee

  • Wendy Love Anderson
  • Barbara E. Bragg
  • Maria Childress
  • Steve Coxon
  • Alden W. Craddock
  • Brenda Fyfe
  • Mary Jo Griffin
  • Chris Kilbride
  • Paula Knight
  • Sherri Linder-Lindquist
  • Ruth Mach
  • Art McCoy II
  • Nahid Nader-Hashemi
  • Linda Neumann
  • Monique Norfolk
  • Helen Parsons
  • Nancy Schneider
  • Sally Schoenecker
  • Peggy Sly
  • John A. Urkevich
  • Peggy Visconti
  • Thomas Williams

Development Committee

  • Emily Burch
  • Ann Corrigan
  • Gene Diederich
  • Justin Gioia
  • Linda Hunter
  • Susan Wofford Jones
  • Laura McBride
  • Beverly Propst

Facility Committee

  • Jason Cummings
  • Arthur Floyd
  • Barbie Freund
  • Courtney Hill
  • Jason Jan
  • Brenda McKee
  • Michelle O’Toole
  • Gene Toombs IV
  • Tom White

Human Resources Committee

  • Mark Botterman
  • Sarajeni Hammond
  • Travis R. Kearbey
  • Katie Swengros
  • Jane Wulf

Marketing Committee

  • Jill Arbet
  • Fred Bendaña
  • Dave Collett
  • Laura Duplain
  • Eriko Clevenger Pope
  • John Sheehan
  • Jessica Willingham

Technology Committee

  • Chad Bockert
  • David Brown
  • Ron Cameron
  • Travis Carpenter
  • Brandon Elliott
  • Henry Graham
  • Cassandra Sanford
  • Tim Swank

Finance Committee

  • Greg Billhartz
  • Peter Blumeyer
  • Maureen Borkowski
  • Pierre Courduroux
  • Gene Diederich
  • John Drexler
  • Deb Grossman
  • Ken Hannah
  • Jerry Kent
  • Quinn Kiley
  • Carelton Prothro
  • Todd Purdy
  • Peter Villhard

Museum Administrative Staff