create
create

Board, Committees & Staff

As a nonprofit organization, The Magic House is governed by a dedicated group of individuals who help guide the organization towards a sustainable future and ensure The Magic House achieves its mission of providing hands-on learning in a place of beauty, wonder, joy and magic. The Museum’s Board of Directors and supporting committees are made up of community leaders and area professionals who help to guide the Museum’s work. The Magic House is honored to have the dedication and support of the following individuals.

Board of Directors

  • Jill Arbet
  • Gregory A. Billhartz
  • Peter M. Blumeyer II
  • Emily Burch
  • Andy Byer
  • Gene M. Diederich
  • John T. Drexler
  • Barbie Freund
  • Madeline Gauthier
  • Henry Graham
  • Michael Hall
  • Sharonica Hardin-Bartley
  • Russell B. Hawes
  • Salvador Hernandez
  • Courtney Hill
  • Travis Kearbey
  • Quinn Kiley
  • Alex Lee
  • Melissa Markwort
  • Ryan Martin
  • Paisley Matthews
  • Art McCoy
  • Alicia McDonnell
  • Brenda McKee
  • Anna McKelvey
  • Lee Metcalf
  • Tim Ney
  • Lisa Potts
  • Beverly L. Propst
  • Cassandra Sanford
  • Caroline Saunders
  • John Sheehan
  • Peggy Sly
  • Andrew Smolik
  • Gwendolyn Taylor
  • Jim Thomasson
  • Gene Toombs IV
  • Sumit Verma
  • Harvey Wallace
  • Jessica Willingham

President’s Council

  • Maureen Borkowski
  • Matushcka Briggs
  • Bill Canfield
  • Pam Cavness
  • Randy Costas
  • Ron Daugherty
  • Nancy Diemer
  • Hazel Donald
  • Ida Early
  • Steve Finerty
  • Catherine French
  • Susan K. Goldberg
  • Deborah Grossman
  • Jerry Kent
  • Mary Kullman
  • Kathryn Elliott Love
  • Laura McBride
  • Andy Newman
  • Sally Schoenecker
  • Tim Swank
  • Bob Virgil
  • Jane Wulf

Friends Committee

  • Lizzy Dooley
  • Patrick Drake
  • Heidi Gorham
  • Linda Hunter
  • Megan Kiley
  • Sarah MacEwan
  • Allison Schilling
  • Rebecca Sheehan
  • Adam Stanley
  • Betsy Toney
  • Allie Wallace
  • Dave Zettler

Grand Committee

  • Crystal Beuerlein
  • Patti Blumeyer
  • Sue Breckenridge
  • Karen Castellano
  • Janice Effinger
  • Debbie Epstein
  • Cheri Fromm
  • Vicki Hill
  • Cathy Inkley
  • Sue Iovaldi
  • Mary Beth Kalinich
  • Susan Planck
  • Eileen Ortbals
  • Margy Reim
  • Nancy Sellinger
  • Peggy Sly
  • Evie Stockell
  • Kathi Tacony
  • Judy Toombs
  • Ann Walshauser
  • Stacey Weddle
  • Lynn Weikel

Young Professionals Board

  • John Joe Brown
  • Gina Chisholm
  • Samantha Cook
  • Andrew Desloge
  • Kevin Fann
  • Bradley Fitzgerald
  • Alicia Frailey
  • Mallorie Francisco
  • John Gauthier
  • Madeline Gauthier
  • Christina Gray
  • R. Bartow Hawes Jr.
  • Nicholas Hawes
  • Matt Heath
  • Josh Heger
  • Courtney Heger
  • Justin Heutel
  • D. Michael Hallo, Jr.
  • Megan Irvin
  • Sam Johnson
  • Greg Marifian
  • Ted Maritz
  • Carly May
  • Tanner Smith
  • Krystina Weikel
  • Emily Woodland

Education Advisory Committee

  • Wendy Love Anderson
  • Barbara E. Bragg
  • Maria Childress
  • Steve Coxon
  • Christine Deppong
  • Brenda Fyfe
  • Charles Granger
  • Mary Jo Griffin
  • Sharonica Hardin-Bartley
  • Bill Kent
  • Sherri Linder-Lindquist
  • Ruth Mach
  • Art McCoy II
  • Chris McGee
  • Keith Miller
  • Cheryl Watkins Moore
  • Nahid Nader-Hashemi
  • Linda Neumann
  • Monique Norfolk
  • Helen Parsons
  • Basiyr Rodney
  • Nancy Schneider
  • Sally Schoenecker
  • Peggy Sly
  • Kimberly Werner
  • Marcus Wilson

Development Committee

  • Emily Burch
  • Gene Diederich
  • Justin Gioia
  • Linda Hunter
  • Melissa Markwort
  • Alicia McDonnell
  • Laura McBride
  • Jessica Willingham
  • Susan Wofford Jones

Facility Committee

  • Arthur Floyd
  • Sal Hernandez
  • Brenda McKee
  • Michelle O’Toole
  • Caroline Saunders
  • Gene Toombs IV

Human Resources Committee

  • Travis R. Kearbey
  • Melissa Markwort
  • Sonni Nolan
  • Beverly Propst
  • Katie Swengros

Marketing Committee

  • Jill Arbet
  • Dave Collett
  • Laura Duplain
  • Cheryle Frenzel
  • Michael Hall
  • Mark Mihalevich
  • Eriko Clevenger Pope
  • John Sheehan

Technology Committee

  • Brandon Elliott
  • Jonathan Frech
  • Henry Graham
  • Bruce Kessel
  • Anna McKelvey
  • Lee Metcalf
  • Sidney Plaza
  • Cassandra Sanford
  • Larry Womack

Finance Committee

  • Greg Billhartz
  • Peter Blumeyer
  • John Drexler
  • Deb Grossman
  • Quinn Kiley
  • Ryan Martin
  • Tim Ney
  • Carrie Schafer
  • Andrew Smolik
  • Gwendolyn Taylor
  • Jim Thomasson
  • Sumit Verma
  • Harvey Wallace

Museum Administrative Staff