Board, Committees & Staff
As a nonprofit organization, The Magic House is governed by a dedicated group of individuals who help guide the organization towards a sustainable future and ensure The Magic House achieves its mission of providing hands-on learning in a place of beauty, wonder, joy and magic. The Museum’s Board of Directors and supporting committees are made up of community leaders and area professionals who help to guide the Museum’s work. The Magic House is honored to have the dedication and support of the following individuals.
Board of Directors
- Sarah Bowman
- Claire David
- Rahul Deshpande
- John Drexler
- Barbie Freund
- Steve Grabow
- Henry Graham
- Michael Hall
- Sharonica Hardin-Bartley
- Russel Hawes
- Courtney Hill
- Kimberly Hodge-Bell
- Linda Hunter
- Quinn Kiley
- Alex Lee
- Brenda McKee
- Melissa Markwort
- Paisley Matthews
- Sara Miller
- Tim Ney
- Steve O’Loughlin
- Lisa Potts
- Sekhar Prabhakar
- Beverly Propst
- Caroline Saunders
- Carrie Schafer
- Amy Schnettgoecke
- John Sheehan
- Daniel Shlien
- Andrew Smolik
- Mary Steward
- Gwendolyn Taylor
- Gene Toombs IV
- David Ulrich
- Sumit Verma
- Jessica Willingham
- Michael Zambrana
President’s Council
- Greg Billhartz
- Maureen Borkowski
- Matuschka Briggs
- Bill Canfield
- Pam Cavness
- Randy Costas
- Gene Diederich
- Nancy Diemer
- Hazel Donald
- Ida Early
- Steve Finerty
- Susan Goldberg
- Deb Grossman
- Jerry Kent
- Mary Kullman
- Kathryn Love
- Laura McBride
- Andy Newman
- Sally Schoenecker
- Tim Swank
- Bob Virgil
- Jane Wulf
- Harvey Wallace
Friends Committee
-
Stephanie Aiello
-
Maria Conley
-
Debbie Hazard
-
Jason Kohut
-
Katie Lappas
-
Stephanie Lee
-
Julie Linihan
-
Megan Lovell
-
Sarah MacEwan
-
Elizabeth Rosen
-
Rebecca Sheehan
-
Katie Smolik
-
Kate Wiegmann
Young Professionals Board
-
Charlie Bambini
-
Brian Brown
-
Holly Capp
-
Carter Doll
-
Molly Eime
-
Kate Garry
-
Mitchell Greenblatt
-
Justin Heutel
-
Jake King
-
Natalie O’Loughlin
-
Brittany Phillips
-
Chris Rathjen
-
Liz Rathjen
-
Laura Stolberg
-
Payton Syberg
-
Mary Waldschmidt
Education Advisory Committee
- Barbara E. Bragg
- Paula Burdge
- Steve Coxon, Ph.D.
- Gwendolyn Diggs
- Beth Fitzgerald
- Emily Frierdich
- Dr. Brenda Fyfe
- Dr. Charles Granger
- Mary Jo Griffin
- Dr. Sharonica Hardin-Bartley
- Bill Kent
- Paula Knight
- Sherri Lindquist
- Laura Lytle
- Dr. Chris McGee
- Linda Neumann, RN
- Christine Neumann Deppong
- Monique Norfolk, M.P.H.
- Helen Parsons
- Dr. Nancy Schneider
- Sally Schoenecker
- Peggy Sly
- Dr. Mini Tandon
- David Ulrich
- Dana Walker
- Dr. Cheryl Watkins Moore, M.B.A.
- Kimberly Werner
Development Committee
- Linda Hunter
- Tanner Smith
- Mary Steward
- Lindsay Taylor
- Gene Toombs IV
Facility Committee
- Arthur Floyd
- Brenda McKee
- Michelle O’Toole
- Caroline Saunders
- Chad Smith
- Gene Toombs
- Mike Zambrana
Human Resources Committee
- Claire David
- Travis Kearbey
- Melissa Markwort
- Beverly Propst
- Amy Schnettgoecke
- Katie Swengros
Marketing Committee
- Cheryle Frenzel
- Adam Froidl
- Matt Gardner
- Mark Mihalevich
- Brianna Miller
- Sara Miller
- John Sheehan
- Lindsey Shipley
- Jessica Willingham
Technology Committee
- Rahul Deshpande
- Brandon Elliot
- Jonathan Frech
- Steve Grabow
- Henry Graham
- Sekhar Prabhakar
- Cassandra Sanford
Finance Committee
- Sarah Bowman
- John Drexler
- Quinn Kiley
- Alex Lee
- Tim Ney
- Carrie Schafer
- Daniel Shlien
- Andrew Smolik
- Gwendolyn Taylor
- Sumit Verma
Museum Administrative Staff
- Elizabeth Fitzgerald
President - Jeff Agar
Facilities and Exhibit Maintenance - Morgan Blumenthal
Special Events Coordinator - Paula Burdge
Chief Operating Officer - David Busch
Exhibit Fabricator - Tyjah Carthen
MADE for Kids Manager and Receptionist - Nate Collier
Receptionist - Cheryl Darr
Chief Financial Officer - Kayla Diel
Education Administrator - Alyssa Ewing
Graphic Designer - Quinn Fox
Museum Manager - Danielle Finley
Exhibit Manager-STEAM - Emily Frierdich
Director of Education - Camille Gatapia
Exhibit Manager - Mason Glenn
Director of Facilities - Cris Grobnic
Lead MADE for Kids Manager - Josh Hall
Lead Manager of Operations - Elizabeth Hartman
Director of Human Resources - Mary Havey
MADE for Kids Manager - Lesley Heine
Development Manager - Tyler Henderson
Senior MADE for Kids Mentor - Sarah Henthorn
Senior Manager of Design/Traveling Exhibits - Rachel Jenkins
Membership Manager - Eli Lawery
Senior MADE for Kids Mentor - Nakayla Lawery
Senior MADE for Kids Mentor - Nancy LaRose
Museum Manager - Marissa Lorance
Director of Marketing - Jason Meyer
Exhibit Designer & Fabricator - Ana Mueller
Museum Manager/Graphic Designer - Sara Modray
Senior Manager of Retail and Purchasing - Emily Norton
Education Manager - Vicki Peckron
Director of Development - Sophia Pesce
STEAM Educator - Leda Riley
Exhibit Manager – World Traveler Gallery - Robert Reeves
Traveling Gallery Assistant - Rebecca Roweton
Development Coordinator/ Executive Assistant - Maura Sawicki
Education Manager - Allyson Siebum
Volunteer and Human Resources Coordinator - Mike Storey
Cafe Manager - Shane Strode
Museum Manager - Shy Watkins
Cafe Assistant - Rob Weber
Horticulturist - Kayla Wheeler
Content Manager - Alex Yahl
Education Manager